Share page 
You are here: Home Mission and ministry Licensing Services

Licensing Services

Sarah Howard – 31st October 2021

The admission and licensing of Sarah Howard by Bishop Donald to the office of Reader in the parish of St Peter Weston Favell


The Licensing of Revd Canon Alison Myers – 6th October 2021

The Revd Canon Alison Myers has been licensed as Peterborough Diocesan Representative for Launde Abbey by Bishop Donald at a special joint service with the Bishop of Leicester who installed her as Warden of Launde Abbey and Priest-in-Charge of Loddington.
Canon Alison was presented to the Bishops by Jennie Paige, Chair of the Board of Trustees for Launde Abbey.



The Licensing of Lay Ministers – 25th September 2021

Bishop Donald licensed the following candidates from across the diocese to be lay ministers:

Wendy Aldwinckle
Julie Austin
Andy Bilney
Nigel Clent
Lesley Dale
Caroline Gallacher (Parish Nurse)
Paula Greaves
Jaki Howard
Sophy Jubb
Clare Pearce
Jean Pugh
Simon Richards
Paula Swain
Claire Wilks


You can also listen to this service here


Sam Higgins – 26th September 2021

The licensing of Sam Higgins by Bishop Donald as Youth Mission Enabler for Peterborough Deanery.



Nic Edwards – 26th September 2021

The ordination of Nic Edwards as priest by Bishop Donald at Moulton Parish Church



Penny Griffin – 19th September 2021

The admission and licensing of Penny Griffin by Bishop Donald to the office of Reader in the Benefice of Geddington with Weekley.



Sue Donnelly – 12th September 2021

The admission and licensing of Sue Donnelly by Bishop Donald to the office of Reader in the Salcey Benefice.


The Revd Michael Corcoran - 12th September 2021

The licensing of the Revd Michael Corcoran by the Bishop of Brixworth as Chaplain at Kettering General Hospital.



Ginny Pledger – 5th September 2021

The admission and licensing of Ginny Pledger by Bishop John to the office of Reader of Raunds, Hargrave, Ringstead & Stanwick.


Val Carpenter – 22nd August 2021

The admission and licensing of Valerie Carpenter by Bishop Donald to the office of Reader in the Naseby Group Benefice.



The Revd Irene Cobley - 1st August 2021

The licensing of the Revd David Battison by the Bishop of Brixworth as Assistant Priest of Cogenhoe & Great Houghton & Little Houghton w Brafield on the Green.


The Revd Amanda Oliver - 25th July 2021

The licensing of the Revd Amanda Oliver by the Bishop of Brixworth as Priest in Charge of Ashley, Cottingham, East Carlton, Stoke Albany, Wilbarston and Weston-by-Welland with Sutton Bassett (The Upper Welland Valley Parishes).



Jess Cotton - 18th July 2021

The admission and licensing of Jessica Cotton by Bishop Donald to the office of Reader in the benefice of Wellingborough St Andrew and St Barnabas.


The Revd Dave Battison - 18th July 2021

The licensing of the Revd David Battison by the Bishop of Peterborough as Team Vicar in the Daventry Team Ministry, with special responsibility for the parishes of Catesby, Hellidon and Staverton.


Denise Maud – 30th June 2021

The licensing of Denise Maud by the Bishop of Brixworth as Rector of Great Harrowden with Little Harrowden and Orlingbury and Isham with Pytchley


Ordination of Priests– 27th June 2021

The following were ordained Priest on Sunday 27 June at Peterborough Cathedral by Bishop Donald Allister:

The Revd Simon Aley
The Revd Yvonne Desroches
The Revd Keir Dow
The Revd Michelle Frost
The Revd Angela Hammett
The Revd Kevin Montgomery
The Revd Kristian Seward
The Revd Deborah Smith-Wilds
The Revd Joshua Thorne
The Revd Alison Wagner



Ordination of Deacons

The following were ordained Deacon on Sunday 27 June at Peterborough Cathedral by Bishop John Holbrook:

Mr Peter Heffron
Mrs Lesley Tomalin
Mr Jonathan Lee
Mrs Sarah Lee
Mr Shakeel Nurmahi
Mr Joshua Jackson
Mrs Clare Glover
Mr George Frost



John Feehally – 13th June 2021

The licensing of John Feehally by Bishop Donald to the office of Reader in the Oakham Team Ministry.


You can also listen to the service here.


Revd Capt Paul Whiteley – 30th May 2021

The Collation of the Revd Capt Paul Whiteley by the Bishop of Peterborough as Rector of Paston.


You can also listen to the service here.


The Revd Chrys Tremththanmor - 23rd May 2021

The Licensing of Revd Chrys Tremththanmor by the Bishop of Brixworth as Associate Priest at Northampton St Alban the Martyr.

 


The Revd Felicity (Fliss) Iliffe - 16th May 2021

The Licensing of Revd Felicity (Fliss) Iliffe by the Bishop of Brixworth as Assistant Priest of Weldon w Deene.


Revd Jes Salt – 9th May 2021

The Licensing of Revd Jes Salt by the Bishop of Peterborough as Associate Priest of Empingham, Edith Weston, Lyndon, Manton, North Luffenham, Pilton, Preston, Ridlington, Whitwell and Wing (The Rutland Water Benefice)

You can also listen to the service here.


Revd Canon Beverley Hollins - 18th April 2021

The Licensing of Revd Canon Beverley Hollins by the Bishop of Brixworth as Rector of St Peter Weston Favell.


You can also listen to the service here.


Don Merrifield – 18th April 2021

The licensing of Don Merrifield by Bishop Donald to the office of Reader at Kettering St Andrew's



You can also listen to the service here.


Reaffirmation of Ordination Vows

You can also listen to the service here.


Revd Caroline Burnett - 28th March 2021

The Licensing of Revd Caroline Burnett by the Bishop of Peterborough as Assistant Priest of Guilsborough and Hollowell and Cold Ashby and Cottesbrooke with Great Creaton and Thornby and Ravensthorpe and Spratton (The Uplands Group) 

You can also listen to the service here.


Revd Sylvia Coles – 28th March 2021

The Licensing of Revd Sylvia Coles by the Bishop of Brixworth as Assistant Priest of Northampton St Mary the Virgin.


Revd Gary Alderson – 7th March 2021

The Institution of Revd Gary Alderson by the Bishop of Brixworth as Assistant Priest of Great Harrowden with Little Harrowden and Orlingbury and Isham with Pytchley, has been appointed Rector of Barnack with Ufford, Bainton, Helpston and Wittering.


Revd Mike Cheshire and Revd Nick Leggett – 7th March 2021

The Institution of Revd Mike Chesher by the Bishop of Peterborough as Rector of Culworth with Sulgrave and Thorpe Mandeville and Chipping Warden with Edgcote and Moreton Pinkney, and the licensing of Revd Nick Leggett as Assistant Priest in the Benefice of Culworth with Sulgrave and Thorpe Mandeville and Chipping Warden with Edgcote and Moreton Pinkney, with special responsibility for the parishes of Sulgrave and Thorpe Mandeville.

You can also listen to the service here.


Chris Hammett – 14th February 2021

The licensing of Chris Hammett by Bishop Donald to the office of Reader in Towcester with Caldecote and Easton Neston and Greens Norton and Bradden (The Tove Benefice)



Revd Don McGarrigle – 7th February 2021

The Re-licensing of Revd Don McGarrigle by the Bishop of Peterborough as Priest-in-Charge of Great Casterton and Little Casterton with Pickworth and Tickencote.


Revd Graeme Anderson – 31st January 2021

The Institution of the Reverend Graeme Anderson by the Bishop of Peterborough as Rector of Crick and Yelvertoft with Clay Coton and Lilbourne.

You can also listen to the service here.


Revd Emily Davis – 31st January 2021

The Licensing of Revd Emily Davis by the Bishop of Peterborough as Chaplain to Peterborough City Hospital.

You can also listen to the service here.


The Revd Tom Houston – 24th January 2021

The Collation of the Reverend Tom Houston by the Bishop of Brixworth as Vicar of St Andrew’s Kettering.



Mrs Charlotte Nobbs – 12th January 2021

The Licensing of Charlotte Nobbs by the Bishop of Peterborough as Diocesan Children’s Mission Enabler.


The Revd David Bent – 10th January 2021

The Collation of the Revd David Bent by the Bishop of Peterborough as Rector of Walgrave w Hannington & Wold & Scaldwell.

You can also listen to the service here.


The Revd Dawn Airey – 10th January 2021

The Collation of the Revd Dawn Airey by the Bishop of Brixworth as Vicar of Gleneagles Anglican Church.



The Revd Paul Trathen – 6th January 2021

The Institution of the Revd Paul Trathen by the Bishop of Peterborough as Rector of Aston-Le-Walls, Byfield, Boddington, Eydon and Woodford Halse (the Fiveways Benefice).

You can also listen to the service here.


Paul Stothard – 29th November 2020

The licensing by Bishop Donald of Paul Stothard to the office of Reader in the benefice of the Astwell Group of Parishes.

You can also listen to the service here.


The Revd Annabel Copeland – 22nd November 2020

The Licensing of the Revd Annabel Copeland by the Bishop of Peterborough as Associate Vicar of Oundle with Ashton and Benefield with Glapthorn.

You can also listen to the service here.


The Revd Paul Frost – 22nd November 2020

The Licensing of the Revd Paul Frost by the Bishop of Peterborough as Priest in Charge of Gretton.

You can also listen to the service here.


The licensing of Tessa Oram – 10th November 2020

The Licensing of Tessa Oram as Diocesan Lay Vocations Officer for the Archdeaconry of Oakham. Tessa will be working alongside Revd Chris Peck, the Diocesan Lay Vocations Officer for the Archdeaconry of Northampton.

You can also listen to the service here.


The Revd Helena del Pino – 8th November 2020

The Collation of the Revd Helena del Pino by the Bishop of Peterborough as Vicar of Holy Spirit Bretton.

You can also listen to the service here.


The Revd Malcolm Ingham – 28th October 2020

The Collation of the Revd Malcolm Ingham by the Bishop of Peterborough as Interim Rector of Badby w Newnham & Charwelton w Fawsley & Preston Capes (The Knightley Benefice).


The Revd David Reith – 25th October 2020

The Collation of the Revd David Reith by the Bishop of Peterborough as Interim Rector of Brixworth with Holcot.

You can also listen to this Collation service here.


The Revd Morna Simpson – 11th October 2020

The Institution of the Revd Morna Simpson by the Bishop of Peterborough as Rector of Yardley Hastings, Denton & Grendon with Castle Ashby & Whiston.

You can also listen to this Institution service here.


The Licensing of Lay Ministers – 26th September 2020

Bishop Donald licensed the following 10 candidates from across the diocese to be lay ministers:

Val Carpenter (Clipston, Haselbech, Kelmarsh, Marston Trussell, Naseby, Sibbertoft and Welford)

Jessica Cotton (Wellingborough St. Andrew and St. Barnabas)

Sue Donnelly (Roade, Ashton, Courteenhall and Hartwell)

Louise Foote (Oundle with Ashton and Benefield with Glapthorn)

Paul Foster (Northampton Emmanuel)

Yvonne Head (Wellingborough St. Andrew and St. Barnabas)

Sarah Howard (Weston Favell)

Ginny Pledger (Raunds, Hargrave, Ringstead and Stanwick)

Alan Ridley (All Saints, Kettering)

Judy Whitmore (Kingsthorpe)


Ruth Compton – 23rd September 2020

The licensing by Bishop Donald of Ruth Compton to the office of Reader in the parish of St Peter’s Rushden.


Timothy Jeffery – 12th July 2020

The admission and licensing by Bishop Donald of Timothy Jeffery to the office of Reader in the parishes of Desborough, Brampton Ash, Dingley and Braybrooke.

You can also listen to the service here.


Elizabeth Taylor – 12th July 2020

The licensing by Bishop Donald of Elizabeth Taylor to the office of Reader in the parishes of Weedon Bec with Everdon and Dodford.

You can also listen to the service here.


Mrs Caroline Hawkins – 28th June 2020

The admission and licensing by Bishop Donald of Caroline Hawkins to the office of Reader in the parish of Oundle with Ashton and Benefield with Glapthorn.

You can also listen to the service here.


The Revd Dr Donald McFadyen – 7th June 2020

Licensing of The Revd Dr Donald McFadyen as Vicar (half-time) of Warmington, Cotterstock, Fotheringhay, Southwick and Tansor by Bishop Donald.

You can also listen to the service here.